16 Sep 2019 - 17 Sep 2019 | Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

Monday
16 Sep 2019
12:30 – 14:00
Registration and Networking lunch
Break
14:00 – 14:25
Room de GASPERI
Welcoming session

Chairs:

  • Arnoldas MILUKAS, EASME
  • Laura PETROV, EASME

Speakers:

  • Julien GUERRIER, Director of the
    Executive Agency for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (EASME)
  • Gwenole COZIGOU, Director of Directorate for
    Industrial Policy and Economic Analysis, DG Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (GROW)
  • Anastasios KENTARCHOS,
    DG Research and Innovation (R&I)
Plenary Session
14:30 – 16:00
Rooms JENKINS and MANSHOLT, and Foyer (downstairs)
Matchmaking activities (via B2Match app and other)
Matchmaking
14:30 – 16:00
Room de GASPERI
Plenary session

Chairs:

  • Bjorn DEBECKER, EASME
  • Floriana LA MARCA, EASME

Presentations:

  • Proposals – key points and lessons learnt
    • Speakers: 
      • Jonas HEDBERG, EASME
      • Keti MEDAROVA-BERGSTROM, EASME
      • Christophe COUDUN, EASME
      • Christine VAN WUNNIK, EASME
  • Ethics and data protection in H2020
    • Speaker:
      • Albena KUYUMDZHIEVA, DG Research and Innovation
  • Open access and data management
    • Speaker:
      • Frederik  ACCOE, EASME
  • EASME Data Hub
    • Speaker:
      • Marko CACANOSKI, EASME 
Plenary Session
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break
Break
16:30 – 17:30
Rooms JENKINS and MANSHOLT, and Foyer (downstairs)
Matchmaking activities (via B2Match app and other)
Matchmaking
16:30 – 17:30
Room de GASPERI
Plenary Session

Chairs:

  • Marko CACANOSKI, EASME
  • Veronique WOULE-EBONGUE, EASME

Presentations: 

  • National Contact Points for Climate action, Raw Materials, Environment and Resource Efficiency
    • Speaker:
      • Camille LEPINAY - NCP H2020 & EEN - Environment, Climate & Circular Economy

  • Innovation  Mind-Set
    • Speaker:
      • Marc Van AKEN, Professor KU Leuven
  • How to address standards within H2020 proposals and projects?
    • Speaker:
      • Luc Van Den BERGHE, CEN-CENELEC
  • International cooperation: practical aspects of involving non-EU partners
    • Speaker:
      • Gaelle LE BOULER, EASME
Plenary Session
17:30 – 18:30
2nd Floor Foyer
Wrap up of the Day and Networking Cocktail
Break
Tuesday
17 Sep 2019
08:30 – 09:00
Welcome coffee
Break
09:00 – 10:30
Room JENKINS
Parallel session 1 - Climate Action

Chair: 

  • Franz IMMLER, EASME

Presentations & Speakers:

2020 Topics presentation: Decarbonisation and Climate adaptation

LC-CLA-10-2020: Scientific support to designing mitigation pathways and policies

  1. Assessing and designing climate policies for the coming decade (Zoltan RAKONCZAY, DG R&I)
  2. Decarbonisation and lifestyle changes (Katarzyna DRABICKA, DG R&I)
  3. Science underpinning the preparations of NDCs after the 2023 Global Stocktake at a global scale (Zoltan RAKONCZAY, DG R&I)

LC-CLA-12-2020: Advancing climate services

  1. Mapping European coastal infrastructure at risk from sea-level rise (Attilio GAMBARDELLA, DG R&I)
  2. Detection and attribution of extreme events using Artificial Intelligence (Diogo de GUSMAO-SOERENSEN, DG R&I)
  3. Impacts of overshooting (Katarzyna DRABICKA, DG R&I)

LC-CLA-13-2020: Climate Resilience of European coastal cities (Diogo de GUSMAO-SOERENSEN, DG R&I)

LC-CLA-23-2020: Towards a comprehensive European mountain research strategy (Diogo de GUSMAO-SOERENSEN, DG R&I)

      Parallel Sessions
      09:00 – 10:30
      Room de GASPERI
      Parallel session 2 - Raw Materials

      Chairs: 

      • Dimitrios BILIOURIS, EASME
      • Susana XARA, EASME

      Presentations & Speakers:

      Policy background, Peter HANDLEY, DG GROW

      Background on the SPIRE cross-cutting, Jürgen TIEDJE , DG R&I

      Raw Materials Information Systems, Constantin CIUPAGEA and Simone MANFREDI, DG Joint Research Centre

      2020 Topics presentation

      CE-SC5-07-2020: Raw materials innovation for the circular economy: sustainable processing, reuse, recycling and recovery schemes

      1. Sustainable processing and refining of primary and/or secondary raw materials
      2. Recycling of raw materials from end-of-life products
      3. Recycling of raw materials from buildings and infrastructures
      4. Advanced sorting systems for high-performance recycling of complex end-of-life products
      5. Sustainable metallurgical processes

      CE-SC5-08-2020: Raw materials policy support actions for the circular economy – Expert network on Critical Raw Materials

      SC5-10-2019-2020: Raw materials innovation actions: exploration and Earth observation, mining and substitution pilots

      1. Mining pilots
      2. Pilots on substitution of critical and scarce raw materials

      SC5-26-2020: Sustainable management in extractive industries

      SC5-36-2020: ERA-NET Co-fund action on raw materials

      ERA-MIN Joint Call 2019, Dina Carrilho (tbc), FCT – Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia


      Parallel Sessions
      09:00 – 10:30
      Room MANSHOLT
      Parallel session 3 - Eco-Innovation

      Chair

      • Carmen MENA ABELA, EASME

      Presentations & Speakers:

      2020 Topics presentation

      CE-SC5-24-2020: Improving the sorting, separation and recycling of composite and multi-layer materials (Hans-Christian EBERL, DG R&I)

      CE-SC5-25-2020: Understanding the transition to a circular economy and its implications on the environment, economy and society (Hans-Christian EBERL, DG R&I)

      CE-SC5-28-2020: Develop and pilot circular systems in plastics, textiles and furniture sectors (Hans-Christian EBERL, DG R&I)

      CE-SC5-31-2020: Develop, implement and assess a circular economy oriented product information management system for complex products from cradle to cradle (Hans-Christian EBERL, DG R&I)

      LC-CLA-14-2020: Understanding climate-water-energy-food nexus and streamlining water-related policies (Panagiotis BALABANIS, DG R&I)

      CE-SC5-29-2020: A common European framework to harmonise procedures for plastics pollution monitoring and assessments (Panagiotis BALABANIS, DG R&I)

      CE-SC5-30-2020: Plastics in the environment: understanding the sources, transport and distribution of plastics pollution (Panagiotis BALABANIS, DG R&I)

            Parallel Sessions
            10:30 – 11:00
            Coffee break
            Break
            11:00 – 13:00
            Room JENKINS
            Parallel session 4 - Climate Action

            Chair: 

            • Franz IMMLER, EASME

            Presentations & Speakers:

            2020 Topics presentation:

            LC-CLA-14-2020[1]: Understanding climate-water-energy-food nexus and streamlining water-related policies (Panagiotis BALABANIS, DG R&I) (tbc)

            Polar/ Cryosphere

            LC-CLA-17-2020: Polar climate: understanding the polar processes in a global context in the Arctic and Antarctic Regions (Attilio GAMBARDELLA, DG R&I)

            LC-CLA-21-2020: Coordination of European Polar research (Attilio GAMBARDELLA, DG R&I)

            Knowledge gaps

            LC-CLA-18-2020: Developing the next generation of Earth System Models (Katarzyna DRABICKA, DG R&I)

            LC-CLA-22-2020: Enhancing the Belmont Forum Collaborative Research Action on Climate, Environment and Health (Marialuisa TAMBORRA, DG R&I)

            Earth Observation

            LC-CLA-19-2020: Integrated GEOSS climate applications to support adaptation and mitigation measures of the Paris Agreement (Marjan VAN MEERLOO, DG R&I)

            LC-CLA-20-2020: Supporting the implementation of GEOSS in the Arctic in collaboration with Copernicus (Marjan VAN MEERLOO, DG R&I)

            [1] The topic is presented twice as the audience is different.


              Parallel Sessions
              11:00 – 13:00
              Room de GASPERI
              Parallel session 5 - Cross-cutting

              Chairs: 

              • Yolanda ALVAREZ-GALLEGO, EASME
              • Catalin PERIANU, EASME

              Presentations & Speakers:

              2020 Topics presentation

              CE-SC5-31-2020[1]: Develop, implement and assess a circular economy oriented product information management system for complex products from cradle to cradle (Hans-Christian EBERL, DG R&I) (tbc)

              CE-NMBP-41-2020: ERA-NET on materials, supporting the circular economy and Sustainable Development Goals (MARZANO Carmine, DG R&I)

              CE-NMBP-42-2020: Materials life cycle sustainability analysis (MARZANO Carmine, DG R&I)

              CE-SPIRE-01-2020: Tapping into the potential of Industrial Symbiosis (MARZANO Carmine, DG R&I)

              CE-SPIRE-07-2020: Preserving fresh water: recycling industrial waters industry (MARZANO Carmine, DG R&I)

              CE-SPIRE-09-2020: Alternative mineral resources for high volume production (MARZANO Carmine, DG R&I)

              LC-SC3-CC-9-2020: Industrial (Waste) Heat-to-Power conversion (Eric LECOMT, DG R&I)

              LC-SC3-NZE-5-2020: Low carbon industrial production using CCUS (Jeroen SCHUPPERS, DG R&I)

              [1] This topic is presented twice as the audience is different


                Parallel Sessions
                11:00 – 13:00
                Room MANSHOLT
                Parallel session 6 - Natural Resources

                Chair: 

                • Francisco Javier PEINADO LEBRERO, EASME  

                Presentations & Speakers:

                2020 Topics presentation

                LC-CLA-15-2020: Forest Fires risk reduction: towards an integrated fire management approach in the EU (Nicolas FAIVRE, DG R&I)

                LC-CLA-16-2020: Nature-based solutions for forest fires risk reduction and multi-hazard risk management in the EU (Nicolas FAIVRE, DG R&I)

                LC-CLA-11-2020: Innovative nature-based solutions for carbon neutral cities and improved air quality (Marco FRITZ, DG R&I)

                SC5-27-2020: Strengthening international collaboration: Enhanced natural treatment solutions for water security and ecological quality in cities (Marco FRITZ, DG R&I)

                SC5-32-2020: Addressing wild pollinators decline and its effects on biodiversity and ecosystem services (Josefina ENFEDAQUE, DG R&I)

                SC5-33-2020: Monitoring ecosystems through research, innovation and technology (Josefina ENFEDAQUE, DG R&I)

                SC5-34-2020: ERA-NET Cofund action on conservation and restoration of degraded ecosystems and their biodiversity, including a focus on aquatic systems (Josefina ENFEDAQUE, DG R&I)

                SC5-35-2020: ERA-NET Cofund action on enhancing urban transformation capacities (Marie YEROYANNI, DG R&I)

                  Parallel Sessions
                  13:00 – 14:00
                  Networking lunch
                  Break
                  14:00 – 16:30
                  Rooms JENKINS and MANSHOLT, and Foyer (downstairs)
                  Matchmaking activities (via B2Match app and other)
                  Matchmaking
                  14:00 – 16:30
                  Room JENKINS
                  Parallel session 7 - Pitching

                  Chairs: 

                  • Sihem ERKUL, EASME 
                  • Marco RANIERI, EASME

                  Parallel Sessions
                  The event agenda's time zone is CEST.